TEAM BUILDING / CLUB DEVELOPMENT FORUM Print E-mail
Written by Aztec Executive   
Sunday, 23 February 2014

The Annual Aztec Team Building / Club Development Forum will take place as follows:

Date:                 Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th March 2014

Venue:               Kokako Lodge, Hunua

Attendance for all Club members is COMPULSORY (Executive, Team Managers, Coaches, Umpires, Players) and it will be an overnight stay!

Permission slips must be read and signed by the legal guardians of all our members who are 17 years and younger.

Parents are welcome to attend during the day, however we remind parents that all players must remain in their designated groups for the duration of the forum, and parents are asked to encourage full participation of their children.

All club members will be asked to bring 2 x food items to the forum. Team Managers will allocate food items per member one week prior to the forum.

WHAT TO BRING:

  • 2 x allocated food items
  • Pillow
  • Sheet & Blanket or a Sleeping Bag
  • Toiletries (soap, toothpaste etc)
  • Change of cloths (you may get wet)
  • Warm Jacket/Track pants
  • PJ’s
  • Suitable shoes for training activities
  • Torch (spotlight)
  • Cards/Board game (For night time activities)
  • Medications (Inhalers, antibiotics etc)

More information including permission slips will be coming soon - please speak to your Team Managers for further information.

 
Aztec Netball Teams Round Up 2013! Print E-mail
Written by Aztec Executive   
Sunday, 01 September 2013

Thanks to all the Players, Coaches, Officials, Umpires & Supporters who have turned up week after week to represent the club! Here's how our netball teams finished up in 2013:

AZTEC FUTURE FERNS


Overall Results:   4th placing Netball Manurewa Midgets Grade

AZTEC INTERMEDIATE


Overall Results:  Joint Winners Championship Round & Most Goals in 
Intermediate D Grade - Papakura Netball Centre

AZTEC SOCIAL TEAM


Overall Results:  2nd placing Netball Manurewa Senior A Grade

AZTEC PREMIER 2


Overall Results:  6th placing Presidents Round Premier 1 Grade - Papakura Netball Centre
Runners Up - Regional Premier Netball League Division 2

AZTEC PREMIER 1


Overall Results: 12th placing - Super12 Upper North Island Competition
3rd placing - Regional Premier Netball League Division 1  (retain entry to Super14 competition 2014)

AZTEC SPECIAL AWARDS
Congratulations to all our Club members for your efforts and committment to the
2013 season and Aztec Sports Club.

Special congratulations to the following Club Award recipients:
 
AZTEC FUTURE FERNS  

Midgets - Players of the Year - Jonesha Katipa-Blakelock & Neveah Ihimaera.jpg
Players of the Year:  Jonesha Katipa-Blakelock & Neveah Ihimaera

Midgets - Most Improved - Layla Chang.jpg
Most Improved:
  Layla Chang

Midgets - Fair Play Award - Teroro Jo Blakelock.jpg
Fairplay Award:  Terero Jo Blakelock

AZTEC INTERMEDIATE

Int Team - Player of the Year - Ngahuia Falwasser.jpg
Player of the Year:  Ngahuia Falwasser

Int Team - Most Improved - Sarah Skudder.jpg
Most Improved:
  Sarah Skudder

Int Team - Sportsmanship Award - Janet Hauraki.jpg
Fairplay Award:
  Janet Hauraki

AZTEC PREM 2

Prem 2 - Player of the Year - Hanna Brough.jpg
Player of the Year:
Hanna Brough

Prem 2 - Most Improved - Ariana Page.jpg
Most Improved:
Ariana Page

Prem 2 - Sportsmanship Award - Sii Aleni.jpg
Sportmanship/Fair Play:
 Sii Aleni 
 
AZTEC PREM 1

Prem 1 - Player of the Year - Shanna Coetzee.jpg
Player of the Year:
Shanna Coetzee

Prem 1 - Most Improved - Chanelle Campbell.jpg
Most Improved:
Chanelle Campbell

Prem 1 - Sportsmanship Award - Sarah Inkster.jpg
Sportmanship/Fair Play:
 Sarah Inkster
 
SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR 

Supporter of the Year Award - Leah Carter.jpg
Leah Carter 

HONORARY MEMBER 

Honorary Member Award - Tracey Spence (Ariana).jpg
Tracey Spence (pictured - daughter Ariana Page)

PRESIDENTS AWARD 

Presidents Award - Adele Edmonds.jpg
Adele Edmonds
 
PNC REP COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD

PNC Rep Coach of the Year - Winnie Hauraki.jpg
Winnie Hauraki